Is Chicago Town Ultimate Dessert Chocolate Cookie Bars 232g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Niacin (B3), Iron, Thiamine (B1)), Sugar, Milk Chocolate (10%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter†, Cocoa Mass†, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Vegetable Oil (Palm), Mini Pink & White Marshmallows (6%) (Glucose Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Pork Gelatine, Maize Starch, Colour (Beetroot Red), Flavouring), Butter (Milk), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Golden Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, White Chocolate (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter†, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butteroil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Dark Chocolate (3%) (Cocoa Mass†, Sugar, Cocoa Butter†, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Water, Humectant (Glycerol), Salt, Milk Chocolate Cocoa Solids: 29% minimum, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Solids: 49% minimum, White Chocolate Cocoa Solids: 25% minimum, †Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa
Check Chicago Town Ultimate Dessert Chocolate Cookie Bars 232g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicago Town Ultimate Dessert Chocolate Cookie Bars 232g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
About this product
Cookie · Bar


