Is CHICHARRONES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fried pork rinds
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

fried pork rinds

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRIED PORK RINDS, PAPRIKA AND OTHER SPICES, SALT, HYDROLIZED SOY PROTEIN, (6.9%), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES INCLUDING OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, WITH NO MORE THAN 2% DIOXIDE AS ANTICAKING AGENT.

Check CHICHARRONES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go