Is Mikes Chicharrones BBQ Flavored Fried Pork Skins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fried in rendered pork fat
  • fried pork skins
  • natural smoke flavor

fried in rendered pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fried pork skins
natural smoke flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fried Pork Skins, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Torula Yeast, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Paprika Extract (color), Natural Smoke Flavor. Fried In Rendered Pork Fat.

Check Mikes Chicharrones BBQ Flavored Fried Pork Skins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mikes Chicharrones BBQ Flavored Fried Pork Skins is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go