Is Chichi's® Medium Thick & Chunky Salsa 15.5 oz. Bottle Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Medium, tangy flavor with steady, moderate heat; texture is thick and chunky with visible chunks and a spoonable consistency. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco or nacho topping, and sandwich spread. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness, ample chunkiness, reliable flavor balance, and suitability for casual entertaining and parties regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomatoes in tomato juice (contains citric acid ((to acidify), calcium chloride (firming)), water, concentrated crushed tomatoes, onions, jalapeno peppers (contains vinegar), contains 2% or less of salt, white vinegar dehydrated garlic, onion powder, citric acid (to acidify) natural flavoring

Check Chichi's® Medium Thick & Chunky Salsa 15.5 oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chichi's® Medium Thick & Chunky Salsa 15.5 oz. Bottle is available at 7 retailers

Jewel-OscoShopRiteGiant EaglePick 'n SaveThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Dip · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping