Is Chick Chicken Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- gelatin
- butter
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- chocolate flavored chips
- +6 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereal (rice, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Canola Oil, Salt, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Rosemary Extract [antioxidant], Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3), Marshmallow (corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Invert Sugar, Gelatin), Chocolate Flavored Chips (sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin), Mini Marshmallows (corn Syrup, Sugar, Food Starch-modified, Water, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Crisp Rice (rice, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Malt Extract), Butter (cream, Salt), Crisp Rice (rice, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Malt Extract), Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Ferric Orthophosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Folic Acid, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Food Starch-modified. Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Chick Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chick Chicken Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


