Is Chick Chicken Salad Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • +4 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereal (rice, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Canola Oil, Salt, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Rosemary Extract [antioxidant], Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3), Marshmallow (corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Invert Sugar, Gelatin), Chocolate Flavored Chips (sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin), Mini Marshmallows (corn Syrup, Sugar, Food Starch-modified, Water, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Crisp Rice (rice, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Malt Extract), Butter (cream, Salt), Crisp Rice (rice, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Malt Extract), Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Ferric Orthophosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Folic Acid, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Food Starch-modified. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Chick Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go