Is Chick-Fil-A Creamy Salsa Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A creamy, tangy salsa-style dressing with a smooth, thick texture commonly used as a dip for fries, nuggets, and vegetables, and as a salad or sandwich dressing. Customer reviews frequently note its rich, balanced flavor and versatility, while some mention preference differences in sweetness and tang and occasional availability notes.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
A creamy, tangy salsa-style dressing with a smooth, thick texture commonly used as a dip for fries, nuggets, and vegetables, and as a salad or sandwich dressing. Customer reviews frequently note its rich, balanced flavor and versatility, while some mention preference differences in sweetness and tang and occasional availability notes.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, ROASTED TOMATO PUREE, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, JALAPENO PEPPER, SALT, SUGAR, ONION, SPICE, GARLIC, CILANTRO, GREEN BELL PEPPER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, RED BELL PEPPER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR. CONTAINS: EGG.
Check Chick-Fil-A Creamy Salsa Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chick-Fil-A Creamy Salsa Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


