Is Chick-fil-A Honey Mustard Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Golden-hued sauce delivers a sweet-tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that coats foods evenly. Frequently used as a dip for chicken, fries, nuggets, sandwiches and salads, reviewers often cite reliable sweetness and versatility; some note it can be thinner or sweeter than competing honey-mustard options for many meal occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Honey, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Mustard Seed, Salt, Garlic*, Spices, Soybean Oil, Turmeric, Natural Flavors, Onion*, Sodium Benzoate Added As Preservative, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Tamarind Extract, *dehydrated

Check Chick-fil-A Honey Mustard Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangySpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSalad