Is Chick-Fil-A Sweet And Spicy Sriracha Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Sweet heat with a smooth, glossy texture, this sauce is thick yet pourable and clings to food. People commonly use it as a dip for chicken and fries, a sandwich spread, or a drizzle over bowls. Reviewers praise the sweet-spicy balance, though some find it overly sweet in online reviews.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet heat with a smooth, glossy texture, this sauce is thick yet pourable and clings to food. People commonly use it as a dip for chicken and fries, a sandwich spread, or a drizzle over bowls. Reviewers praise the sweet-spicy balance, though some find it overly sweet in online reviews.
Ingredients
Sugar, water, red jalapeno peppers, chili garlic sauce [salted chili pepper (chili peppers, salt), water, sugar, rice vinegar, garlic*, modified corn starch, acetic acid], distilled vinegar, soy sauce (water, wheat, soybeans, salt), modified cornstarch, cayenne red pepper, salt, ginger, spice, acetic acid, garlic*, red pepper*, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate added as preservatives, xanthan gum, citric acid, calcium disodium EDTA added to protect flavor. *Dehydrated. CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT.
Check Chick-Fil-A Sweet And Spicy Sriracha Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chick-Fil-A Sweet And Spicy Sriracha Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


