Is Chick-Fil-A Sweet And Spicy Sriracha Sauce Vegan?

Description
Sweet heat with a smooth, glossy texture, this sauce is thick yet pourable and clings to food. People commonly use it as a dip for chicken and fries, a sandwich spread, or a drizzle over bowls. Reviewers praise the sweet-spicy balance, though some find it overly sweet in online reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet heat with a smooth, glossy texture, this sauce is thick yet pourable and clings to food. People commonly use it as a dip for chicken and fries, a sandwich spread, or a drizzle over bowls. Reviewers praise the sweet-spicy balance, though some find it overly sweet in online reviews.
Ingredients
Sugar, water, red jalapeno peppers, chili garlic sauce [salted chili pepper (chili peppers, salt), water, sugar, rice vinegar, garlic*, modified corn starch, acetic acid], distilled vinegar, soy sauce (water, wheat, soybeans, salt), modified cornstarch, cayenne red pepper, salt, ginger, spice, acetic acid, garlic*, red pepper*, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate added as preservatives, xanthan gum, citric acid, calcium disodium EDTA added to protect flavor. *Dehydrated. CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT.
Check Chick-Fil-A Sweet And Spicy Sriracha Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chick-Fil-A Sweet And Spicy Sriracha Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


