Is Chick-Fil-A Sweet And Spicy Sriracha Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet heat with a smooth, glossy texture, this sauce is thick yet pourable and clings to food. People commonly use it as a dip for chicken and fries, a sandwich spread, or a drizzle over bowls. Reviewers praise the sweet-spicy balance, though some find it overly sweet in online reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet heat with a smooth, glossy texture, this sauce is thick yet pourable and clings to food. People commonly use it as a dip for chicken and fries, a sandwich spread, or a drizzle over bowls. Reviewers praise the sweet-spicy balance, though some find it overly sweet in online reviews.
Ingredients
Sugar, water, red jalapeno peppers, chili garlic sauce [salted chili pepper (chili peppers, salt), water, sugar, rice vinegar, garlic*, modified corn starch, acetic acid], distilled vinegar, soy sauce (water, wheat, soybeans, salt), modified cornstarch, cayenne red pepper, salt, ginger, spice, acetic acid, garlic*, red pepper*, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate added as preservatives, xanthan gum, citric acid, calcium disodium EDTA added to protect flavor. *Dehydrated. CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT.
Check Chick-Fil-A Sweet And Spicy Sriracha Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chick-Fil-A Sweet And Spicy Sriracha Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


