Is Chick-Fil-A Zesty Apple Cider Vinaigrette Dressing Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavor

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, sweet-tart apple flavor with a noticeable zesty tang; smooth, slightly viscous pourable texture. Commonly used to dress green salads and slaws, drizzle over roasted vegetables, or serve as a dipping sauce for sandwiches and chicken. Reviewers often note balanced sweetness, versatility, and a strong, distinctive tang and convenient packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, SPICE, LIME JUICE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME OIL), XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC*, ONION*, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR. *DEHYDRATED. CONTAINS SOY.

Check Chick-Fil-A Zesty Apple Cider Vinaigrette Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySweetFruityAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing