No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Chick & Fry Burger Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE (soybean oil, water, egg yolk, distilled vinegar, whole egg, lemon juice concentrate, sugar, citric acid, xanthan gum, disodium calcium EDTA), KETCHUP (tomato concentrate, sugar, distilled vinegar, salt, spices, onion powder, natural flavors), HONEY, GRANULATED GARLIC, LIQUID SMOKE (water, natural hickory smoke flavor), LEMON JUICE (filtered water, lemon juice concentrate, sodium benzoate), HOT SAUCE (aged cayenne peppers, distilled vinegar, water, salt, garlic powder), BLACK PEPPER, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SPICE MIX (salt, dextrose, maltodextrin, yeast extract, sodium phosphate, natural flavors, xanthan gum, dehydrated garlic, spices), SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RENDERED BEEF FAT, PALM OIL, CALCIUM SILICATE, SPICE MIX (salt, spices, dehydrated garlic, sugar, dehydrated onion, soybean oil, citric acid, tricalcium phosphate), SPICE MIX (spices, salt, garlic powder, silicon dioxide), GROUND CAYENNE PEPPER, MEDIUM BROWN SUGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE POWDER (Worcestershire sauce, salt, maltodextrin, spices, garlic powder, onion powder, EDTA).

Check Chick & Fry Burger Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? Chick & Fry Burger Sauce | Spoonful