Is CHICK PEA SALAD Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICK PEAS (COOKED DRIED CHICK PEAS, WATER, SALT, DISODIUM EDTA {TO PRESERVE COLOR}, SWEET BELL PEPPERS (RED AND GREEN), CARROTS, TOMATOES, LEMON JUICE (LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE [WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE] AND LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE AND SODIUM SULFITE {PRESERVATIVE}), RED WINE VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, OLIVE OIL, PARSLEY, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC WHITE PEPPER

Check CHICK PEA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidicSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishSandwichSnacking