Is CHICK PEA SALAD Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICK PEAS (COOKED DRIED CHICK PEAS, WATER, SALT, DISODIUM EDTA {TO PRESERVE COLOR}, SWEET BELL PEPPERS (RED AND GREEN), CARROTS, TOMATOES, LEMON JUICE (LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE [WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE] AND LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE AND SODIUM SULFITE {PRESERVATIVE}), RED WINE VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, OLIVE OIL, PARSLEY, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC WHITE PEPPER

Check CHICK PEA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidicSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishSandwichSnacking