Is Chickadees Chicken Chips Multipack Lunch Box School Snacks 6 pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • b>soy</b

b>soy</b

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals (Corn, Rice), Vegetable Oil, Maltodextrin (Maize), Sugar, Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Salt, Vegetable Extract (<b>Soy</b>, Corn), Flavours (<b>Milk</b>, <b>Soy</b>), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Chicken Powder, Spice, Colour (Curcumin).

Check Chickadees Chicken Chips Multipack Lunch Box School Snacks 6 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chickadees Chicken Chips Multipack Lunch Box School Snacks 6 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go