Is Chickapea Creamy Garlic Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • milk
  • black pepper, yeast extract, sugar, cultured cream, parsley, safflower oil
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream powder
  • non-fat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta: Yellow Pea Flour, Chickpea Flour. Seasoning: Non-fat Dry Milk, Cream Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder, Parmesan Cheese* (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes) And Sodium Phosphate), Onion Powder, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Cultured Cream*, Parsley*, Safflower Oil (to Reduce Dusting), Silicon Dioxide (to Reduce Caking), Mixed Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness). *dehydrated. Contains Milk.

Check Chickapea Creamy Garlic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch