Is Chickapea Spirals & Cheese Classic Cheddar Organic Chickpea Lentil Pasta & Sauce, Spirals & Cheese Classic Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic buttermilk
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic whey
  • organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic cheddar seasoning
  • enzymes

organic buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHICKPEA AND LENTIL PASTA (ORGANIC CHICKPEA FLOUR, ORGANIC LENTIL FLOUR), ORGANIC CHEDDAR SEASONING (ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE [(ORGANIC MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, SALT, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT).

Check Chickapea Spirals & Cheese Classic Cheddar Organic Chickpea Lentil Pasta & Sauce, Spirals & Cheese Classic Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch