Is Chicken à l'orange with vegetables and brown & wild rice pilaf Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • bourbon whiskey
  • flavour

bourbon whiskey

Dietitian note

Bourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown And Wild Rice, Water, Cooked Seasoned Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Modified Corn And Tapioca Starch, Soy Protein Isolate, Corn Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Seasoning), Yellow,ange Carrots, Broccoli, Red Bell Peppers, Apple, Orange And Lemon Juice Concentrates, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water, Citric Acid (Acidulant)), Cider Vinegar, Soy Oil, Salt, Bourbon Whiskey, Blackstrap Molasses, Orange Zest, Dried Garlic, Colour, Flavour

Check Chicken à l'orange with vegetables and brown & wild rice pilaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chicken à l'orange with vegetables and brown & wild rice pilaf is available at 3 retailers

MetroReal Canadian SuperstoreFortinos

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusGarlickySweetSavory
Texture
JuicyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go