Is Chicken à l'orange with vegetables and brown & wild rice pilaf Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • white meat chicken
  • cooked seasoned chicken

white meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked seasoned chicken

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown And Wild Rice, Water, Cooked Seasoned Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Modified Corn And Tapioca Starch, Soy Protein Isolate, Corn Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Seasoning), Yellow,ange Carrots, Broccoli, Red Bell Peppers, Apple, Orange And Lemon Juice Concentrates, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water, Citric Acid (Acidulant)), Cider Vinegar, Soy Oil, Salt, Bourbon Whiskey, Blackstrap Molasses, Orange Zest, Dried Garlic, Colour, Flavour

Check Chicken à l'orange with vegetables and brown & wild rice pilaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chicken à l'orange with vegetables and brown & wild rice pilaf is available at 3 retailers

MetroReal Canadian SuperstoreFortinos

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusGarlickySweetSavory
Texture
JuicyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go