Is Chicken à l'orange with vegetables and brown & wild rice pilaf Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- white meat chicken
- cooked seasoned chicken
white meat chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Brown And Wild Rice, Water, Cooked Seasoned Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Modified Corn And Tapioca Starch, Soy Protein Isolate, Corn Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Seasoning), Yellow,ange Carrots, Broccoli, Red Bell Peppers, Apple, Orange And Lemon Juice Concentrates, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water, Citric Acid (Acidulant)), Cider Vinegar, Soy Oil, Salt, Bourbon Whiskey, Blackstrap Molasses, Orange Zest, Dried Garlic, Colour, Flavour
Check Chicken à l'orange with vegetables and brown & wild rice pilaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken à l'orange with vegetables and brown & wild rice pilaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Where to buy
Chicken à l'orange with vegetables and brown & wild rice pilaf is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


