Is Chicken Al Pastor Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken thighs
  • chicken breasts with rib meat
  • natural pineapple flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

chicken thighs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREASTS WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN THIGHS, WATER, AL PASTOR SEASONING (SPICES [INCLUDING CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPERS AND SMOKED CHILI PEPPERS], DEXTROSE, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PAPRIKA [INCLUDING SMOKED PAPRIKA], SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, LIME JUICE POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, LIME JUICE SOLIDS], CITRIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, GUAJILLO PEPPER PUREE (GUAJILLO PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID), CORN STARCH, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, NATURAL PINEAPPLE FLAVOR

Check Chicken Al Pastor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySmokySweetCitrus
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich