Is Chicken Al Pastor Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • contains 2% or less of soybean oil, guajillo pepper puree

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREASTS WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN THIGHS, WATER, AL PASTOR SEASONING (SPICES [INCLUDING CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPERS AND SMOKED CHILI PEPPERS], DEXTROSE, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PAPRIKA [INCLUDING SMOKED PAPRIKA], SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, LIME JUICE POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, LIME JUICE SOLIDS], CITRIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, GUAJILLO PEPPER PUREE (GUAJILLO PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID), CORN STARCH, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, NATURAL PINEAPPLE FLAVOR

Check Chicken Al Pastor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySmokySweetCitrus
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich