Is Chicken Alfredo Pasta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • chicken breast
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • roasted chicken breast
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • margarine
  • butter
  • natural flavor
  • +8 more

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Penne Pasta (Water, Enriched Durum Semolina [Durum Semolina Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Alfredo Sauce (Half and Half [Milk, Water], Parmesan and Romano Cheeses [Pasteurized Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Butter [Cream, Salt], Margarine [Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Vegetable Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor, Beta-Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added], Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% of the Following: Salt, Wheat Flour, Oatmeal, Mono- and Diglycerides, Spice, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Turmeric), Roasted Chicken Breast (Chicken Breast [Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Salt, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Potassium Carbonate, Carrageenan], Olive Oil, Natural Flavors, Dry Yeast, Black Pepper, Salt), Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin [Mold Inhibitor]), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor.

Check Chicken Alfredo Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Chicken Alfredo Pasta | Spoonful