Is Chicken Alfredo Pasta Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
- cheese cultures
- milk
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- +1 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Penne Pasta (Water, Enriched Durum Semolina [Durum Semolina Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Alfredo Sauce (Half and Half [Milk, Water], Parmesan and Romano Cheeses [Pasteurized Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Butter [Cream, Salt], Margarine [Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Vegetable Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor, Beta-Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added], Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% of the Following: Salt, Wheat Flour, Oatmeal, Mono- and Diglycerides, Spice, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Turmeric), Roasted Chicken Breast (Chicken Breast [Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Salt, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Potassium Carbonate, Carrageenan], Olive Oil, Natural Flavors, Dry Yeast, Black Pepper, Salt), Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin [Mold Inhibitor]), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor.
Check Chicken Alfredo Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Alfredo Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


