Is Chicken Alfredo Pasta Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched durum semolina
  • durum semolina wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • oatmeal

enriched durum semolina

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Penne Pasta (Water, Enriched Durum Semolina [Durum Semolina Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Alfredo Sauce (Half and Half [Milk, Water], Parmesan and Romano Cheeses [Pasteurized Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Butter [Cream, Salt], Margarine [Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Vegetable Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor, Beta-Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added], Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% of the Following: Salt, Wheat Flour, Oatmeal, Mono- and Diglycerides, Spice, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Turmeric), Roasted Chicken Breast (Chicken Breast [Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Salt, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Potassium Carbonate, Carrageenan], Olive Oil, Natural Flavors, Dry Yeast, Black Pepper, Salt), Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin [Mold Inhibitor]), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor.

Check Chicken Alfredo Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Gluten Free? Chicken Alfredo Pasta | Spoonful