Is Chicken Alfredo Pasta Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • chicken breast
  • roasted chicken breast
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • parmesan
  • +4 more

dehydrated chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Penne Pasta (Water, Enriched Durum Semolina [Durum Semolina Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Alfredo Sauce (Half and Half [Milk, Water], Parmesan and Romano Cheeses [Pasteurized Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Butter [Cream, Salt], Margarine [Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Vegetable Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor, Beta-Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added], Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% of the Following: Salt, Wheat Flour, Oatmeal, Mono- and Diglycerides, Spice, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Turmeric), Roasted Chicken Breast (Chicken Breast [Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Salt, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Potassium Carbonate, Carrageenan], Olive Oil, Natural Flavors, Dry Yeast, Black Pepper, Salt), Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin [Mold Inhibitor]), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor.

Check Chicken Alfredo Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? Chicken Alfredo Pasta | Spoonful