Is CHICKEN APPLE GOUDA GOURMET SMOKED SAUSAGE, CHICKEN APPLE GOUDA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- encased in a pork casing
- pasteurized cow''s milk
- cheese cultures
- gouda cheese
- enzymes
encased in a pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN(CHICKEN BREAST, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, CHICKEN SKIN), GOUDA CHEESE(PASTEURIZED COW''S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), WATER, DICED APPLE, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, PAPRIKA, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASETAIN , CINNAMON, SODIUM DIACETATE, PARLEY FLAKES, BASIL, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, ENCASED IN A PORK CASING.
Check CHICKEN APPLE GOUDA GOURMET SMOKED SAUSAGE, CHICKEN APPLE GOUDA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN APPLE GOUDA GOURMET SMOKED SAUSAGE, CHICKEN APPLE GOUDA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


