Is CHICKEN APPLE HARVEST SALAD Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • feta cheese crumbles

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST [CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES ON A DEXTROSE CARRIER) AND SODIUM PHOSPHATES], SPRING MIX [BABY LETTUCES (GREEN ROMAINE, RED ROMAINE, RED OAK, GREEN OAK, TANGO, LOLLA ROSSA, RED LEAF, GREEN LEAF), BABY GREENS (MIZUNA, ARUGULA, TATSOI, MACHE, RED CHARD, GREEN CHARD, BABY SPINACH, KALE, ENDIVE), RADICCHO. INGREDIENTS MAY VARY.], RASPBERRY VINEGRETTE DRESSING [FILTERED WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, RED WINE VINEGAR, STONEGROUND MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, CINNAMON, GINGER), EGG YOLKS, WHITE VINEGAR, RASPBERRY FLAVOR, MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM], FETA CHEESE CRUMBLES [FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR], DRIED CRANBERRIES, ENGLISH WALNUTS, RED APPLES, GREEN APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE (A BLEND OF CALCIUM AND VITAMIN C).

Check CHICKEN APPLE HARVEST SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetFruityTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go