Is CHICKEN APPLE HARVEST SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese crumbles
  • feta cheese
  • egg yolks
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • chicken breast
  • a blend of calcium
  • calcium ascorbate
  • xanthan gum
  • spice extractives on a dextrose carrier

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST [CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES ON A DEXTROSE CARRIER) AND SODIUM PHOSPHATES], SPRING MIX [BABY LETTUCES (GREEN ROMAINE, RED ROMAINE, RED OAK, GREEN OAK, TANGO, LOLLA ROSSA, RED LEAF, GREEN LEAF), BABY GREENS (MIZUNA, ARUGULA, TATSOI, MACHE, RED CHARD, GREEN CHARD, BABY SPINACH, KALE, ENDIVE), RADICCHO. INGREDIENTS MAY VARY.], RASPBERRY VINEGRETTE DRESSING [FILTERED WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, RED WINE VINEGAR, STONEGROUND MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, CINNAMON, GINGER), EGG YOLKS, WHITE VINEGAR, RASPBERRY FLAVOR, MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM], FETA CHEESE CRUMBLES [FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR], DRIED CRANBERRIES, ENGLISH WALNUTS, RED APPLES, GREEN APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE (A BLEND OF CALCIUM AND VITAMIN C).

Check CHICKEN APPLE HARVEST SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetFruityTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go