Is CHICKEN APPLE HARVEST SALAD Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast with rib meat
- chicken breast
- a blend of calcium
- calcium ascorbate
- spice extractives on a dextrose carrier
chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST [CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES ON A DEXTROSE CARRIER) AND SODIUM PHOSPHATES], SPRING MIX [BABY LETTUCES (GREEN ROMAINE, RED ROMAINE, RED OAK, GREEN OAK, TANGO, LOLLA ROSSA, RED LEAF, GREEN LEAF), BABY GREENS (MIZUNA, ARUGULA, TATSOI, MACHE, RED CHARD, GREEN CHARD, BABY SPINACH, KALE, ENDIVE), RADICCHO. INGREDIENTS MAY VARY.], RASPBERRY VINEGRETTE DRESSING [FILTERED WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, RED WINE VINEGAR, STONEGROUND MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, CINNAMON, GINGER), EGG YOLKS, WHITE VINEGAR, RASPBERRY FLAVOR, MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM], FETA CHEESE CRUMBLES [FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR], DRIED CRANBERRIES, ENGLISH WALNUTS, RED APPLES, GREEN APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE (A BLEND OF CALCIUM AND VITAMIN C).
Check CHICKEN APPLE HARVEST SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN APPLE HARVEST SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


