Is Chicken Arraabbiata (Lidl) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 5% mature cheddar cheese
- milk
- chicken breast
- 5% mozzarella cheese
- 14% cooked british chicken breast
5% mature cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients 32% Tomato, 27% Cooked Penne Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Rapeseed Oil), 14% Cooked British Chicken Breast (Chicken Breast, Water, Cornflour, Salt), Water, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, 2.5% Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), 1.5% Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Cornflour, Sugar, Red Chilli Purée, Garlic Purée, Salt, Basil, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Dried Chilli Flakes, Potato Starch, Ground Black Pepper.
Check Chicken Arraabbiata (Lidl) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Arraabbiata (Lidl) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Pasta · Whole


