Is Chicken asada Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken cutlet
  • skinless chicken breast
  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • cooked chicken meat
  • chicken base
  • chicken stock

chicken cutlet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skinless chicken breast
chicken broth
chicken fat

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN CUTLET (BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, ORANGE JUICE [FROM CONCENTRATE], PINEAPPLE JUICE [FROM CONCENTRATE], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, CHILI POWDER, DRIED ANCHO, DRIED SMOKED PAPRIKA [PAPRIKA, SMOKE], BLACK PEPPER, DRIED CUMIN, DRIED CORIANDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), ONIONS, POBLANO PEPPERS, BELL PEPPERS, CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BASE [COOKED CHICKEN MEAT, SEA SALT, SUGAR, POTATO FLOUR, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVOR (CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, FLAVORING), DRIED CARROT JUICE, WHITE PEPPER, TURMERIC, EXTRACTIVES OF CELERY, GARLIC POWDER]), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ORANGE JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CHILI POWDER, PINEAPPLE JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), DRIED SMOKED PAPRIKA, DRIED CUMIN, DRIED CORIANDER. BLACK PEPPER, SALT. CONTAINS SOY.

Check Chicken asada against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch
Pescatarian? Chicken asada | Spoonful