Is Chicken asada Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken cutlet
- skinless chicken breast
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- cooked chicken meat
- chicken base
- chicken stock
chicken cutlet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN CUTLET (BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, ORANGE JUICE [FROM CONCENTRATE], PINEAPPLE JUICE [FROM CONCENTRATE], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, CHILI POWDER, DRIED ANCHO, DRIED SMOKED PAPRIKA [PAPRIKA, SMOKE], BLACK PEPPER, DRIED CUMIN, DRIED CORIANDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), ONIONS, POBLANO PEPPERS, BELL PEPPERS, CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BASE [COOKED CHICKEN MEAT, SEA SALT, SUGAR, POTATO FLOUR, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVOR (CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, FLAVORING), DRIED CARROT JUICE, WHITE PEPPER, TURMERIC, EXTRACTIVES OF CELERY, GARLIC POWDER]), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ORANGE JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CHILI POWDER, PINEAPPLE JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), DRIED SMOKED PAPRIKA, DRIED CUMIN, DRIED CORIANDER. BLACK PEPPER, SALT. CONTAINS SOY.
Check Chicken asada against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken asada in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Piece


