Is Chicken asada Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken cutlet
- skinless chicken breast
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- cooked chicken meat
- chicken base
- chicken stock
chicken cutlet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN CUTLET (BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, ORANGE JUICE [FROM CONCENTRATE], PINEAPPLE JUICE [FROM CONCENTRATE], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, CHILI POWDER, DRIED ANCHO, DRIED SMOKED PAPRIKA [PAPRIKA, SMOKE], BLACK PEPPER, DRIED CUMIN, DRIED CORIANDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), ONIONS, POBLANO PEPPERS, BELL PEPPERS, CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BASE [COOKED CHICKEN MEAT, SEA SALT, SUGAR, POTATO FLOUR, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVOR (CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, FLAVORING), DRIED CARROT JUICE, WHITE PEPPER, TURMERIC, EXTRACTIVES OF CELERY, GARLIC POWDER]), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ORANGE JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CHILI POWDER, PINEAPPLE JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), DRIED SMOKED PAPRIKA, DRIED CUMIN, DRIED CORIANDER. BLACK PEPPER, SALT. CONTAINS SOY.
Check Chicken asada against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken asada in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Piece


