Is Chicken & Bacon Caesar with sour cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- medium fat hard cheese
- milk
- regato cheese
- sour cream
- pork belly
- cooked smoked streaky bacon
- potassium nitrate
- calcium carbonate
medium fat hard cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), COOKED CHICKEN BREAST (21%) (Chicken Breast, Rice Starch, Salt), Water, Lettuce, Rapeseed Oil, COOKED SMOKED STREAKY BACON (3.5%) (Pork Belly, Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Sour Cream (Milk), Palm Oil, REGATO CHEESE (MILK) (2.5%), Pasteurised Egg, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Sugar, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Malic Acid, Diphosphates, Red Wine Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Chives, Anchovies (Fish), Parsley, Mustard Seeds, Ground Black Pepper, Preservative: Sorbic Acid; Sunflower Oil, Mustard Flour, Wheat Starch.
Check Chicken & Bacon Caesar with sour cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken & Bacon Caesar with sour cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Daisy Sour Cream Pure & Natural - 16 Oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Daisy Sour Cream Pure & Natural Squeeze - 14 Oz
Tofutti Better Than Sour Cream, Milk Free, Imitation
About this product
Meat · Piece, Packaged


