Is Chicken & Bacon Caesar with sour cream Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • pork belly
  • anchovies
  • cooked smoked streaky bacon
  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken breast
  • potassium nitrate
  • calcium carbonate

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), COOKED CHICKEN BREAST (21%) (Chicken Breast, Rice Starch, Salt), Water, Lettuce, Rapeseed Oil, COOKED SMOKED STREAKY BACON (3.5%) (Pork Belly, Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Sour Cream (Milk), Palm Oil, REGATO CHEESE (MILK) (2.5%), Pasteurised Egg, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Sugar, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Malic Acid, Diphosphates, Red Wine Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Chives, Anchovies (Fish), Parsley, Mustard Seeds, Ground Black Pepper, Preservative: Sorbic Acid; Sunflower Oil, Mustard Flour, Wheat Starch.

Check Chicken & Bacon Caesar with sour cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece, Packaged

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySlightly Sour
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnackingSandwich