Is Chicken & Bacon Caesar with sour cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • fish
  • pasteurised egg
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • milk
  • regato cheese
  • pork belly
  • sour cream
  • potassium nitrate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +3 more

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), COOKED CHICKEN BREAST (21%) (Chicken Breast, Rice Starch, Salt), Water, Lettuce, Rapeseed Oil, COOKED SMOKED STREAKY BACON (3.5%) (Pork Belly, Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Sour Cream (Milk), Palm Oil, REGATO CHEESE (MILK) (2.5%), Pasteurised Egg, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Sugar, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Malic Acid, Diphosphates, Red Wine Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Chives, Anchovies (Fish), Parsley, Mustard Seeds, Ground Black Pepper, Preservative: Sorbic Acid; Sunflower Oil, Mustard Flour, Wheat Starch.

Check Chicken & Bacon Caesar with sour cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece, Packaged

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySlightly Sour
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnackingSandwich