Is Chicken, Bacon & Leek Pie Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- chicken fat
- pork belly
- chicken extract
- smoked bacon lardons with added water
- chicken bones
- chicken thigh
- chicken breast
- marinated chicken
- potassium nitrate
- calcium carbonate
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Marinated chicken (28%) (chicken breast, chicken thigh, water, cornflour, parsley, salt, yeast extract, chicken bones, chicken extract, caramelised sugar syrup, antioxidant: extracts of rosemary), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), smoked bacon lardons with added water (9%) (pork belly, water, salt, preservatives: sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate), palm oil, leeks (7%), water, whipping cream (milk), salted butter (butter (milk), salt), rapeseed oil, cornflour, onion, pasteurised egg, yeast extract, salt, garlic purée, poppy seeds, demerara sugar, white wine vinegar, parsley, thyme, black pepper, chicken fat, chicken bones, lemon juice, chicken extract, antioxidant: extracts of rosemary
Check Chicken, Bacon & Leek Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken, Bacon & Leek Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT


