Is CHICKEN BACON RANCH BOWL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 18 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • of fully cooked bacon
  • bacon
  • less than 2% of fully cooked bacon
  • cheese culture
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • rendered chicken fat
  • chicken base
  • roasted chicken meat and natural juices
  • cured with water
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • +11 more

of fully cooked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+19 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED LONG GRAIN RICE, BROCCOLI, WATER, COOKED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN BROTH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR), HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), LESS THAN 2% OF FULLY COOKED BACON (BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE], SMOKE FLAVORING), RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH, PEAS, CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, ANNATTO [COLOR]), CARROTS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), CORN STARCH, CHICKEN BASE (ROASTED CHICKEN MEAT AND NATURAL JUICES, CHICKEN FAT, CORN SYRUP, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY [MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR, WINE AND TURMERIC), DRESSING MIX (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CULTURED BUTTERMILK), CANOLA OIL, ONIONS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check CHICKEN BACON RANCH BOWL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go