Is CHICKEN BACON RANCH BOWL Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • roasted chicken meat and natural juices
  • cooked chicken breast with rib meat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • chicken base
  • rendered chicken fat
  • bacon
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • cured with water
  • +2 more

chicken breast meat with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED LONG GRAIN RICE, BROCCOLI, WATER, COOKED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN BROTH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR), HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), LESS THAN 2% OF FULLY COOKED BACON (BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE], SMOKE FLAVORING), RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH, PEAS, CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, ANNATTO [COLOR]), CARROTS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), CORN STARCH, CHICKEN BASE (ROASTED CHICKEN MEAT AND NATURAL JUICES, CHICKEN FAT, CORN SYRUP, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY [MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR, WINE AND TURMERIC), DRESSING MIX (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CULTURED BUTTERMILK), CANOLA OIL, ONIONS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check CHICKEN BACON RANCH BOWL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go