Is Chicken Bacon Ranch Flatbread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • fully cooked diced chicken breast with grill marks
  • cultured buttermilk
  • fully cooked bacon bits
  • pork cured with water
  • not smoked provolone cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • riboflavin
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • +7 more

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, BREAD CRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, PALM OIL], YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, SALT, ACACIA GUM, WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES), RANCH SAUCE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE], MAY ALSO CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVORING, HONEY), CULTURED NONFAT MILK, PARSLEY, LACTIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GREEN ONION, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES), FULLY COOKED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH GRILL MARKS (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SALT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NOT SMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), FULLY COOKED BACON BITS (PORK CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY CONTAIN SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR), GREEN ONIONS

Check Chicken Bacon Ranch Flatbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Chicken Bacon Ranch Flatbread | Spoonful