Is Chicken & Bacon Twisters - Honey BBQ Flavor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • pork
  • sugar & honey blend
  • honey
  • chicken breast
  • seasoned chicken breast
  • vinegar with natural flavoring

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Chicken Breast (chicken Breast, Water, Honey, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar & Honey Blend [sugar, Honey], Flavoring, Vinegar With Natural Flavoring [dehydrated Vinegar, Citrus Extract, Spice], Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Mesquite Smoked Sugar [water, Mesquite Smoked Sugar], Bacon (pork, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper.

Check Chicken & Bacon Twisters - Honey BBQ Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavorySmoky
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go