Is CHICKEN BAKES, CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 20 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mozzarella
  • honey
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • contains less than 2% of honey blend
  • provolone cheese blend
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • eggs
  • cured with water
  • dextrose
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • +16 more

mozzarella

Dietitian note

Mozzarella cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+24 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH INGREDIENTS: FLOUR (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, OIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF HONEY BLEND (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HONEY), DOUGH CONDITIONER [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MONOGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS AND 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, ENZYMES (CONTAINS WHEAT), SALT], SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, DRY YEAST, ASCORBIC ACID. FILLING INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT [CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LECITHIN), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, FLAVORINGS]; CAESAR DRESSING [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN VINEGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), EGGS, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, SPICES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, ANCHOVY EXTRACT (MALTODEXTRIN, ANCHOVY EXTRACT, SALT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED ONION, SODIUM BENZOATE, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA]; MOZZARELLA AND PROVOLONE CHEESE BLEND [LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES)]; BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY ALSO CONTAIN SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SMOKE FLAVORING); SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIMMED PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES); GREEN ONIONS.

Check CHICKEN BAKES, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep