Is CHICKEN BASE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat and natural chicken juices
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • disodium inosinate/disodium guanylate
  • natural flavors

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN MEAT AND NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED (CORN AND WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY) PROTEINS, DRIED WHEY, 2% OR LESS OF MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN OIL, POTATO STARCH, DISODIUM INOSINATE/DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND ANNATTO, LACTIC ACID.

Check CHICKEN BASE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep