Is Chicken Biryani Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE (WATER, RICE, CANOLA OIL, ANNATTO, SPICES, SAFFRON), CHICKEN, ONION, YOGURT (SKIM MILK, PECTIN, BACTERIAL CULTURE), CRUSHED TOMATO, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, GINGER, SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA [FLAVOR], CITRIC ACID [FLAVOR], TURMERIC [FLAVOR]. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Chicken Biryani against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchDinnerOn The GoMeal Prep