Is CHICKEN BONE BROTH INSTANT BEVERAGE MIX, CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This instant poultry broth yields a warm, savory cup with a smooth, viscous mouthfeel; reviewers note concentrated, brothy flavor and quick dissolving convenience. Common uses include sipping hot, pairing with noodles, enriching soups or sauces, and adding to rice or grains. Users mention consistent flavor, easy preparation, and excess seasoning.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- chicken collagen
- chicken bone broth powder
chicken collagen
Dietitian noteCollagen is a protein that the body produces. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. It may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This instant poultry broth yields a warm, savory cup with a smooth, viscous mouthfeel; reviewers note concentrated, brothy flavor and quick dissolving convenience. Common uses include sipping hot, pairing with noodles, enriching soups or sauces, and adding to rice or grains. Users mention consistent flavor, easy preparation, and excess seasoning.
Ingredients
Chicken Bone Broth Powder, Chicken Collagen, Chicory Root Fiber, Baker's Yeast Extract, Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar (Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin*, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar), Guar, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice (Non-GMO Maltodextrin*, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate), Spices.
Check CHICKEN BONE BROTH INSTANT BEVERAGE MIX, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN BONE BROTH INSTANT BEVERAGE MIX, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CHICKEN BONE BROTH INSTANT BEVERAGE MIX, CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


