Is Chicken Breast Bites with Buffalo Style dipping sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • water
  • chicken broth
  • dehydrated chicken flavor
  • chicken breast
  • lactic acid
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor
  • potassium lactate & sodium diacetate

water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED CHICKEN BITES: CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE & SODIUM DIACETATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN FLAVOR (CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SODIUM DIACETATE. BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE: WATER, CHILI PEPPERS, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER (CREAM, MILK), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, SODIUM CITRATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FABA BEAN PROTEIN POWDER, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN. TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS: POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA.

Check Chicken Breast Bites with Buffalo Style dipping sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Bite, Packaging Maybe Card, Unknown

Flavor
SavorySpicyButtery
Texture
TenderChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDipping