Is CHICKEN BREAST IN BARBECUE SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATO SALAD, ROASTED POTATO SALAD Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured cream
  • sour cream

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED POTATOES, CHICKEN BREAST, BARBECUE SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], CANE SUGAR, MOLASSES, BROWN SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVOR [INCLUDING MESQUITE SMOKE], CORN STARCH, SPICES, CORN SYRUP, GUAR GUM [THICKENER], ONION, XANTHAN GUM [THICKENER] & GARLIC), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), RELISH (CUCUMBERS, WATER, VINEGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, LACTIC ACID, SALT, POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL FLAVORING, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), BROWN MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHITE WINE, HORSERADISH, SPICE, SOYBEAN OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PARSLEY.

Check CHICKEN BREAST IN BARBECUE SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATO SALAD, ROASTED POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySweetGarlicky
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep