Is CHICKEN BREAST IN BARBECUE SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATO SALAD, ROASTED POTATO SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • honey
  • chicken breast
  • natural flavoring
  • polysorbate 80
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED POTATOES, CHICKEN BREAST, BARBECUE SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], CANE SUGAR, MOLASSES, BROWN SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVOR [INCLUDING MESQUITE SMOKE], CORN STARCH, SPICES, CORN SYRUP, GUAR GUM [THICKENER], ONION, XANTHAN GUM [THICKENER] & GARLIC), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), RELISH (CUCUMBERS, WATER, VINEGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, LACTIC ACID, SALT, POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL FLAVORING, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), BROWN MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHITE WINE, HORSERADISH, SPICE, SOYBEAN OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PARSLEY.

Check CHICKEN BREAST IN BARBECUE SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATO SALAD, ROASTED POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySweetGarlicky
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep